CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L84282

Mr. C.J. Erickson
Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C.
1133 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036-6799

RE: The tariff classification of liquid dispensers from Germany

Dear Mr. Erickson:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Brinkmann Instruments. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The articles in question are described as “Brinkmann ChemSavers” and identified by style numbers 22.22.010.1, 22.22.020.9 and 22.22.080.2. You indicate that the ChemSavers are plastic bottle top dispensers of various capacities ranging up to 100 milliliters. Based on the information made available, the dispensers are hand-operated liquid pumps fitted with a measuring device calibrated in volume steps ranging from 0.1 to 1.0 milliliters. The measuring device allows for the volumetric control of the liquid dispensed.

The applicable subheading for the bottle top dispensers will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other liquid pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division